Seamfix Website Privacy Policy

Who we are and what we do

We are Seamfix Limited (“Seamfix”, “us”, “we”, “our”). We are an international organization, dedicated to solving critical problems for a better way to work, live and learn . We help businesses and their customers globally to seamlessly create, verify and access trusted digital identities and services.

Unless we notify you otherwise, we are the controller of the Personal Data we process when you use our website or interact with us. This means that we decide what Personal Data to collect and how to process it.

We are also registered with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), in relation to our processing of Personal Data under registration number ZB076921.

This policy describes how we use and protect Your Information and the control you have over Your Information. Seamfix respects your privacy and will keep all your details confidential. 

The processing of personal data by transparent means and with your consent will continue to be of most importance to us. We have updated our policies to ensure that your data are being processed lawfully in line with: 

  • European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018
  • Nigeria Data Protection Act (NDPA) 2023
  • Uganda Data Protection and Privacy Act (DPPA) 2019 
  • U.A.E Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) 2021

There may be a need to update this privacy policy, for your best interest. We reserve the right to make changes at any time with or without giving you any notice of such changes. We will provide you the date this policy was last modified. Please always check this page to see new updates.

Who this privacy notice applies to

This privacy notice applies to you if:

You visit our website.

You enquire about our services.

You contact us via our website.

You sign up to receive newsletters and/or other promotional communications

What is Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ means any information from which someone can be identified either directly or indirectly. For example, you can be identified by your name or an online identifier. 

‘Special Category Personal Data’ is more sensitive Personal Data and includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying someone, data concerning physical or mental health or data concerning someone’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Information we collect

When you access our website and decide to contact us, all you have to do is to fill a form on our contact page. The only information we request from you when you fill the form is your full name, phone number, email address and your message. This information will be stored and will only be used in line with the terms and conditions provided on the website. Also, we use your personal information to measure the use of, analyze performance of, fix errors in, provide support for, improve, and develop Seamfix offerings.

The type of Personal Data we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you. For example, the information we request from you when you complete our contact form is your full name, phone number, email address and your message. For other types of Personal Data we collect, see the table below in the section entitled ‘Purposes for which we use personal data and the legal basis’.

How we collect your Personal Data

We collect most of the Personal Data directly from you, either in person or by telephone, text, email and/or via our website. 

However, we may also collect your Personal Data from third parties such as: 

  • others to whom you have provided consent,
  • publicly available sources such as social media platforms, 
  • analytics providers; and
  • search information providers.

User Consent

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us, and we are committed to ensuring transparency and control over your personal information. By accessing and using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How We Obtain Your Cookie Consent

When you visit our website, a pop-up banner will prompt you to accept the use of cookies. By clicking “Accept” or continuing to use the site, you provide your explicit consent for the storage of cookies on your device.

Managing Cookie Preferences:

Your browser settings allow you to manage cookie preferences. Most browsers provide options to block or delete cookies. However, please note that blocking essential cookies may impact the functionality of the site.

How We Obtain Your Consent:

By submitting the contact form on our website, you explicitly consent to the collection and processing of the provided personal information. This consent is essential for us to respond to your inquiries and provide the requested services.

Managing Your Consent:

If you wish to withdraw your consent or have any concerns about the processing of your personal information, please contact us at support@seamfix.com. We will promptly address your requests and provide information on the steps taken.

Updates to Consent Mechanisms:

We are committed to regularly reviewing and updating our consent mechanisms to align with evolving privacy regulations. Any significant changes to our consent processes will be communicated through this Privacy Policy.

For any questions or clarifications regarding user consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@seamfix.com

International Transfer of Data

As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy and in compliance with data protection regulations, we may transfer your personal data to countries or regions outside of your home country. These international data transfers may be necessary to provide you with our services, and in some cases, your data may be subject to different data protection laws.

By using our services or providing us with your personal data, you consent to the international transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. We take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We maintain a record of your consent, including the date and method of consent, to demonstrate our compliance with data protection regulations.

When making such transfers, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the Personal Data processed outside of your home country will have an equivalent level of protection to that previously guaranteed. We will do this by ensuring that:

your Personal Data is only processed in a country which the Secretary of State has confirmed has an adequate level of protection (an adequacy regulation) or

the recipient of the personal data is subject to a law, binding corporate rules, contractual clauses, code of conduct, or certification mechanism that affords an adequate level of protection with respect to the personal data.

For more information around the safeguarding measures used to facilitate our international transfers of Personal Data please contact us.

Persons underage

The services are provided to everyone; however, persons below the age of 16 can only use the services with the consent of their parents or guardian. By using the services, you agree that you are above 16 years and where underage, your parents/guardian gave consent for your use of our services. 

Lawful Processing

The Company shall process personal data of individuals if at least one (1) of the following applies:

  1. a)     The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  2. b)     Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  3. c)     Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Seamfix Limited is a subject.
  4. d)     Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. 
  5. e)      Processing is done in the legitimate interest of the organization and its Data Subjects 

f).     Processing is necessary in the interest of the Public.

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

Purpose

Lawful Basis for Processing

Responding to correspondence from you

It is in our legitimate interest to respond to enquiries made via our website, by email, through our social channels or any other means.

Sending you information, such as our service updates, which may be of interest

If you are an existing service user/partner or have expressed an interest in our products or services, we may rely on legitimate interests to contact you for these marketing purposes. 



You may object to the processing for this purpose by emailing support@seamfix.com.

Providing our services to you

Processing is necessary for performance of the contract between us.

Managing our relationship with you

It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the purposes of managing our relationship with you, along with keeping a record of our communications within our systems and databases.


These communications may include call recordings, emails, posted mail and text messages.

Direct electronic and telephone marketing

We will process your personal data with your consent.


If we have captured your consent for the purposes of marketing, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by emailing support@seamfix.com or by using the unsubscribe option where available.

Customer feedback and market research

It is our legitimate interest to carry out market research for the purpose of identifying areas for improvement.


You can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Business management, forecasting and statistical purposes

It is our legitimate interest to identify areas for managing current business relationships, develop new products and services, and for managing our business.

Improving our websites and the overall website visitor and user experience

It is our legitimate interest to allow analytics and search engine providers to help improve and optimise our website.

Improving our websites and the overall website visitor and user experience.

We use cookies on our website with your consent.

Where Personal Data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, we will be unable to provide our services without the required information.

Data Subject’s Rights to information

As a user, you have certain rights/control over the information you submit to us. You have the right;

  • To access and confirm your Information.
  • To withdraw your consent from processing your Information (this does not affect already processed information).
  • To rectify or update any inaccurate or outdated information.
  • To know the purpose of processing your Information.
  • To restrict the processing of your Information.
  • To erase any information, we hold about you.
  • To request a copy of the information we keep about you.
  • To object/refuse your Information for direct marketing.
  • For portability, if feasible.
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling Seamfix to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Provide personal data concerning data subjects, in a structured manner, commonly-used and machine-readable format to such data subjects.
  • Not hinder the data subject from transmitting those data in its database to another company where the processing is based on consent, on a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Execute data subjects’ requests on the transmission of their personal data to another company, where technically feasible.

When you make a request to exercise any of the above rights by contacting info@seamfix.com , we shall provide you with your personal information and other necessary information as requested by you. However, we reserve the right to charge you or refuse your request where we notice that your request is repetitive or excessive. Your rights to erasure of your information do not apply to legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information, and your Information archived on our backup systems which we shall securely isolate and protect the use of it from any further processing, to the extent required by applicable law etc.

Provision of security

We have put in place the necessary technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to Your Information. To ensure the safety of Your Information, we have secured our web services to run within a virtual private connection and an SSL certificate to make sure that all communications are made over HTTPS, SFTP using TLS 1.2. All your key information is properly encrypted and secured. However, we do not guarantee 100% security. We shall inform you when we notice any data breach

This information is needed for optimum satisfaction as we have a specialized technology for managing the website. Be rest assured that Your Information is safe with us as we have qualified and highly trained staff who are specialized in the management of keeping Your Information safe and will always attend to you whenever you encounter problems when accessing our website.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. To ensure the safety of your information, we have secured our web services to run within a virtual private connection and an SSL certificate to make sure that all communications are made over HTTPS, SFTP using TLS 1.2.

In addition to the technical and organizational measures we have put in place, there are simple things you can do to in order to further protect your personal information, such as:

Never share One Time Passcodes (OTPs).

Never enter your details after clicking on a link in an email or text message.

Always send confidential information by encrypted email to reduce risk of interception.

If you’re logged into any online service do not leave your computer unattended.

Close down your internet browser once you’ve logged off.

Never download software or let anyone log on to your computer or devices remotely, during or after a cold call.

You can easily identify secure websites by looking at the address in the top of your browser which will begin https:// rather than http://.

Marketing purposes

By providing our services, you will receive newsletters, marketing information, roadmaps for this service and other notifications which enables you to enjoy better services from us. You can decide not to receive the aforementioned notices by clicking the unsubscribe link on the messages. Kindly notify the means in which our marketing details may be sent (SMS, phone calls, email) to support@seamfix.com.  Also, you have the ability to opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by sending us a request to opt out of direct marketing.

Based on the expectation of a successful engagement, You give us permission to use your name & logo in our marketing materials. You also give us permission to create a customer success story explaining usage of the product and to provide customer reference calls upon request.

Service providers (Sub-processors)

To provide you with these services we engage qualified third parties that assist us with different services. These Sub-processors set out below provide cloud hosting and storage services; assist in providing customer support; as well as incident tracking, response, diagnosis and resolution services. They include Tawk.to, Amazon Web Services, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Zoho Mail, EApps. We work and operate with them to ensure that the services we provide you meet your demand and expectation. Our service providers are based in all parts of the world. 

We may share your Personal Data with our carefully selected third parties, including:

business partners, suppliers and sub-processors who may process information on our behalf

referral partners, legal partners and other support services

analytics and search engine providers

IT service providers

The sub-processors referenced above are used to provide cloud hosting and storage services; assist in providing customer support; as well as incident tracking, response, diagnosis and resolution services. These organisations include Tawk.to, Amazon Web Services, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Zoho Mail, EApps.

Your information may be disclosed to a court or Governmental authority to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities or to protect our property; to protect other users, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

We also reserve the right to transfer your information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business to a different owner. Where we transfer our rights to a different partner, we shall ensure that the new owner complies with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your information to our employees, representatives, agents, and affiliates provided that such third parties shall take measures to keep the information confidential and abide by the terms of service.

Confidential /Disclosure of information

The information you provide us and your captured Information will be kept confidential and we shall only disclose such information in accordance with the following below;

Service providers, vendors, and contractors (collectively, “Service providers”):- We may disclose Your Information to our service providers that assist us in providing the services to you. These service providers are necessary, therefore their access and use of Your Information is limited. They shall keep all of Your Information confidential and will not disclose it to any persons.

Disclosure to Government Authorities, Legal actions: Your Information may be disclosed to a court or Governmental authority to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities or to protect our property; to protect other users, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

We also reserve the right to transfer Your Information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business to a different owner. Where we transfer our rights to a different partner, we shall ensure that the new owner complies with this privacy policy.

Employees, agents, affiliates, representatives: We may disclose Your Information to our employees, representatives, agents, and affiliates provided that such third party (ies) shall take measures to keep the information confidential and abide by the terms of service

Change of information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it or change such information. We may refuse your request and give you reasons for such refusal.

Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymized statistics about the number of visitors to this Website. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf, using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information.

Government Regulations

Seamfix shall not export, re-export, transfer, or make available, whether directly or indirectly, any regulated item or information to anyone outside Seamfix jurisdiction in connection with this Agreement without first complying with all export control laws and regulations which may be imposed by the governments and any country or organization of nations within whose jurisdiction we operate or do business:

  • European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018
  • Nigeria Data Protection Act (NDPA) 2023
  • Uganda Data Protection and Privacy Act (DPPA) 2019 
  • U.A.E Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) 2021

 

Liability

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately. Parties agree to settle any dispute relating to breach of data by negotiation. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, our liability for whatever cause, whether in contract or in tort, or otherwise, will be limited to money damages and shall not exceed the amount corresponding to the last 2 months invoice to you. We shall not be liable for any claim if no written notice is received by us within one month after the occurrence of the breach of data.

Where a jurisdiction does not provide for limitation of liabilities or exclusion of liability, in such case, our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

Controllers and Processors

You are the controller and we are the processor while using this website. Other sub-processors are our service providers. We will keep you informed (by an update of this policy) if our status as a controller/processor changes. We will also inform you if we change any of our sub-processors, by updating this policy.

Cookies

Upon visiting our website, a small information file, known as a cookie, is sent to your computer, mobile, or other devices to recognize your device on subsequent visits. We employ cookies with the primary goal of enhancing and optimizing your site experience. This includes improvements in functionality and personalization. We respect your privacy, and you have the option to modify your browser settings to prevent the storage of cookies on your computer or mobile device without explicit consent. Strictly necessary cookies ensure fundamental functionality, enabling seamless navigation. Analytics and performance cookies provide insights into site usage, aiding optimization. Advertising and targeting cookies personalize content based on preferences, while functional cookies enhance overall usability.

You have the option to manage cookie settings on your browser, preventing storage without explicit consent. Refer to your browser’s “help” section for guidance on configuring these settings. Your continued use of our website signifies acceptance of our cookie policy, aimed at improving and personalizing your online experience.

Retention of Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The retention of your information is subject to the following guidelines:

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed. The specific retention period may vary based on the nature of the information and legal requirements.

We comply with the retention periods mandated by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, Nigeria Data Protection Act (NDPA) 2023, Uganda Data Protection and Privacy Act (DPPA) 2019, and UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) 2021.

As a user, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. Upon receiving such a request, we will provide you with the relevant information within a reasonable timeframe.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to inform us promptly of any changes to your personal information, and we will update our records accordingly.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances. However, this right is subject to legal obligations, and we may retain certain information to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. In the event of a data breach, we will take appropriate steps to mitigate the impact and inform you as required by law.

For any queries or concerns regarding the retention of your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@seamfix.com.

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

For any privacy-related questions, exercise your rights, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us at support@seamfix.com

Seamfix Nigeria: Phone number – +234-1-342-9192 Or visit us at Seamfix Nigeria Limited, 1st Floor, Leasing House, C & I Leasing Drive, Off Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive, Off Admiralty Way, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos, Nigeria.

Seamfix UK: Phone number – +44 7756 238056 Or visit us at Arena Business Centre, 100 Berkshire Place, Wharfedale Road, Winnersh, RG41 5RD.

Seamfix Uganda: Phone number – +234 9032293077 Or visit us at Plot 31 Ntinda – Kisaasi Road, Ntinda Shopping Complex, Block B, 3rd Floor, Kampala.

Seamfix UAE: Phone number – +971 50 112 6152, 043 301 101 Or visit us at Dubai Silicon Oasis, DDP, Building A2, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer @ info@seamfix.com

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately.

When you make a request for these policies or as it relates to our service, you agree to provide us with any necessary information we ask you to confirm your identity.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We are dedicated to maintaining transparency and keeping you informed about how your information is handled. Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing practices, legal requirements, or to address user feedback. We encourage you to review this page periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

When we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or through other appropriate communication channels. This notice may include a banner on the homepage or an email notification, depending on the significance of the changes.

We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any updates. The “Last Modified” date at the top of this page indicates the latest revision. By continuing to use our services after any changes are made, you acknowledge and agree to the updated Privacy Policy.

For significant changes that may impact your rights or the way we process your information, we will provide a detailed summary of the changes along with the updated Privacy Policy. This summary will be easily accessible to help you understand the nature of the modifications.

Your continued use of our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you disagree with any modifications, please refrain from using our services until you have had the opportunity to review and understand the revised Privacy Policy.

We value your trust, and we are committed to keeping you informed about how your data is handled. If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or its updates, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@seamfix.com.

Shapes-02

We’re Eager To Hear From You.

Contact Us

Shapes-02

We’re Eager To Hear From You.

Join our Partnership Program