Privacy Policy
UK: +44 7756 238056, Lagos: +234-1-342-9192

Privacy Policy

 

Last Modified: September 4, 2020

 

The processing of personal data by transparent means and with the consent of a customer will continue to be of most importance to us. In line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), we have updated our policies to ensure that your data are being processed lawfully. As a customer, you now have control over the personal data you submit to us.

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding Verified.ng’s (we, us, or our) collection, use, storage, disclosure, and protection of your Personal Information. It applies to our Web Application and all related sites, applications, services, and tools regardless of how you access or use them. This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we use your information and our retention of it. We respect the privacy of our online visitors and registered users (Users) as such we will take reasonable steps to protect your information. If you do not understand these policies, kindly contact us at  support@verified.ng

 

Age Restriction

The service is provided to everyone; however, persons below the age of 16 can only use the service with the consent of their parent or guardian. By using this service, you agree that you are above 16 years and where underage, your parents/guardian give consent for your use of our service. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 16 years. If as a parent or guardian, you become aware that your child or ward child has provided us with any information without your consent, please contact us through details on this Privacy Policy.

 

The Information we collect from Users

To gain full access to our Web Application and API services, you must Sign Up for a Verified.ng account. When you Sign Up for an account, we collect Personal Information (Your Information) which you voluntarily provide to us. Personal Information refers to the details you submit when you sign up. The Information we collect include:- Company Name (Full name of individuals), Email Address, Phone Number, RC Number, Contact Address, Users profile pictures, Certificate of Incorporation, Company Profile, Memorandum and Article of Association, Income Tax Certificate

We may retrieve additional details about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as your financial institution, payment processor, and verification services. With your consent, we may also collect additional information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our services through your account we will keep records of your transactions and collect information about your other activities related to our services. We will not share or disclose Your Information with a third party without your consent.

When submitting any of Your Information, we advise that you put in the correct details of Your Information. As any inaccurate information, you submit to us might limit your ability to use our service or may affect our ability to contact you. When you notice that the information you submit to us is inaccurate, kindly contact us  support@verified.ng  to rectify your information.

 

Information We Collect from Web Application Visitors

We do collect your Personal Information when you visit the website. However, so we can monitor and improve our Web Application and services we may collect non-Personal-identifiable information. We will not share or disclose this information with third parties except as a necessary part of providing our Web Application and services. We may use the information to target advertisements to you.

 

Information We Collect from Test Users

When you test our services using the Demo part of our website, we collect both non-Personal identifiable information and Personal identifiable information. Information we collect includes your IP address, information about your computer, and other standard web log information to monitor the test transactions. We also collect your email address and credit card information you provide to conduct the test transactions. We will not share and disclose your credit card information.

We use Your Information (to):

By submitting Your Information to us, you give us your consent to use Your Information for the above purposes. Where we decide other options of processing your data, we will inform you.

 

Rights to Your Information

As a user, you have certain rights/control over the information you submit to us. You have the right to;

When you make a request to exercise any of the above rights, we shall provide you with your personal information and other necessary information as requested by you. However, we reserve the right to charge you or refuse your request where we notice that your request is repetitive or excessive. Your rights to erasure of Your Information does not apply to legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information, and Your Information archived on our backup systems which we shall securely isolate and protect the use of it from any further processing to the extent required by applicable law etc.

 

Service providers (Sub-processors)

To provide you with these services we engage qualified third parties that assist us with different services which include financial institutions, payment processors verification. These Sub-processors set out below provide cloud hosting and storage services; content delivery and review services; assist in providing customer support; as well as incident tracking, response, diagnosis, and resolution services. These service providers include Nigeria Inter-bank Settlement System (NIBSS), RavePay, HotJar, Tawk.to, FullStory, Amazon Web Services, Mad Mimi, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Zoho Mail, EApps. We work and operate with them to ensure that the services we provide you meet your demand and expectation. Our service providers are based in all parts of the world. Be rest assured that their access to Your Information is limited and they will not disclose Your Information.

 

Profile Security

We require you to create an account which entails you setting up a profile on the Verified.ng Platform. You are solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality as it relates to information like authentication details of your account, access details of your account on the site, and your password. We advise that any device used to access this site should be kept secured to prevent unauthorized persons from having access to your card or account details, profile details, Password, and other information. We are not liable for any loss you suffer from your inability to prevent unauthorized persons from having access to your device, password, card or account details, and other information.

 

How we protect Your Information

Verified.ng is committed to managing your Personal Information in line with global industry best practices. We protect your Personal Information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. We also use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard your Personal Information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to our building and files and only granting access to Your Information to only employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities. All your key information is properly encrypted and secured, secure hosting via SSH via authorized accounts, Strong Client passwords combination, Role-based Access Control (RBAC), and audit trail of all users’ activities. However, we do not guarantee 100% security. We shall inform you where we notice any data breach.

 

Confidential /Disclosure of Information

The information you provide us and your captured Information will be kept confidential and we shall only disclose such information in accordance with the following below;

Service providers, vendors, and contractors (collectively, “Service Providers”):- We may disclose Your Information to our service providers that assist us in providing the services to you. These service providers are necessary, therefore their access and use of Your Information are limited. They shall keep all of Your Information confidential and will not disclose it to any persons.

Disclosure to Government Authorities and Legal actions:- Your Information may be disclosed to a court or Government authority to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or another legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities or to protect our property; to protect other users, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

We also reserve the right to transfer Your Information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business to a different owner. Where we transfer our rights to a different partner, we shall ensure that the new owner complies with this privacy policy.

Employee, agents, affiliates, and representatives:- We may disclose Your Information to our employees, representatives agents, and affiliates provided that such third party shall take measures to keep the information confidential and abide by these terms of service

 

Updates, Modifications & Amendments

We may need to update, modify or amend our privacy policy as our technology evolves. We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. We advise that you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification on the page. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Site, or terminate the account in the event an account has been created.

 

Marketing Purposes

By providing you our services, you will receive newsletters, marketing information; road maps for this service and other notification which enables you to enjoy better services from us. You can decide not to receive the aforementioned notices by clicking the unsubscribe link on the messages. Kindly notify the means in which our marketing details may be sent to (SMS, phone calls, email) support@verified.ng. You also have the ability to opt-out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by sending us a request to opt-out of direct marketing.

Based on the expectation of a successful engagement, You give us permission to use your name & logo in our marketing materials. You also give us permission to create a customer success story explaining the usage of the product and to provide customer reference calls upon request.

 

The Information that we retain

Your Information will be kept online for you to access easily and will be stored for as long as the purposes for which they were collected. Verified.ng is statutorily obligated to retain the data you provide so as to comply with regulatory guidelines and laws applicable to us, our banking providers, and credit card processors. Therefore, even after closing your account, we will retain certain data to comply with these obligations. We may retain Your Information where there is a need for legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information etc. We may delete Your Information after 2 years of inactivity from you. Inactivity is the day that marks the end of your last subscription to the service.

 

Controllers

You are the Controller of this service as you decide the purpose of your verification or processing of your data. We are processors of your captured data.

 

Government Regulations

You shall not export, re-export, transfer, or make available, whether directly or indirectly, any regulated item or information to anyone outside Nigeria in connection with this Agreement without first complying with all export control laws and regulations that may be imposed by the Nigerian Government and any country or organization of nations within whose jurisdiction you operate or do business.

 

Liability

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately. Parties agree to settle any dispute relating to breach of data by negotiation. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, our liability for whatever cause, whether in contract or in tort or otherwise, will be limited to money damages and shall not exceed the amount corresponding to the last 2 months invoice to you. We shall not be liable for any claim if no written notice is received by us within one month after the occurrence of the breach of data.

Where a jurisdiction does not provide for limitation of liabilities or exclusion of liability, in such case, our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

 

Cookies Policy

We use cookies to identify you as a User and make your user experience easier, customize our services, content, and advertising; help you ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and promote trust and safety on our website. Cookies allow our servers to remember your account log-in information when you visit our website, IP addresses, date and time of visits, monitor web traffic, and prevent fraudulent activities. If your browser or browser add-on permits, you have the choice to disable cookies on our website, however, this may limit your ability to use our website.

 

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

For any privacy-related questions, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us at:

support@verified.ng
Phone number: +234-01-342-9192

Or visit us at:
Seamfix Limited

Address: 1st Floor, Leasing House,
C & I Leasing Drive, Off Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive,
Off Admiralty Way Lekki Phase 1, Lagos State.