Privacy – BioRegistra

Last Modified: July 16, 2019

 

The processing of personal data by transparent means and with the consent of a customer will continue to be of utmost importance to us. In line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), we have updated our policies to ensure that your data is being processed lawfully.

Your privacy is an important factor we keep confidential. Under this Privacy Policy, we shall explain how we receive your information and what we do with such information. We are very committed and transparent in dealing with you.

As a customer, you now have control over the personal data you submit to us. If you have any questions on these policies, kindly contact us at support@bioregistra.com

By using our service you give your consent to process your data in accordance with these policies and our Terms of Service.

What do we mean by “Personal information?”

“Personal information” means the information you provide us.

The Information we collect and what we use Your Information for

The information you submit to us are Personal Identifiable Information (Your Information)

For Individuals who sign up – we request for your full name, phone number, and email address

For Companies who sign up – we request Company’s name, contact address, representative full name, phone number and email address.

We also request for a profile picture. We may receive Your Information from other sources e.g. we take Android ID information for tagging your device and Latitude and Longitude for getting the location of your device during data capture.

When submitting any of your Information, we advise that you put in the correct details of Your Information. As any inaccurate information you submit to us might limit your ability to use our service or may affect our ability to contact you. When you notice that the information you submit to us is inaccurate, kindly contact us support@bioregistra.com to rectify your data.

 

What we do with your information

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To operate and maintain your account, and to provide you with access to the Website and use of the Apps and Services that you may request from time to time. Your email address and password are used to identify you when you sign into the Platform. Your device-IDs are used to ensure that you are in control of the devices that have access to your Subscription
  • To seek your participation in surveys, and to conduct and analyze the results of those surveys if you choose to participate
  • To provide you with technical support
  • To respond to you about any comment or enquiry you have submitted
  • To prevent or take action against activities that are, or maybe, in breach of our Terms of service or applicable law
  • For identification and verification purposes
  • For marketing, sales and promotional activities
  • For product development, to build higher quality and more useful services
  • For security purposes and other purposes stated in these policies

By submitting Your Information to us, you give us your Consent to use Your Information for the above purposes. We also collect Your Information to update or rectify your account.   The further processing of Your Information submitted to us is to tag your device and also load capture locations on the map. Where we decide other options for processing your data, we will inform you.

 

Persons underage

The service is provided to everyone; however, persons below the age of 16 can only use the service with the consent of their parent or guardian. By using this service, you agree that you are above 16 years of age and where underage, your parents/guardian give consent for your use of our service.

 

Confidential /Disclosure of information

The information you provide us and your captured Information will be kept confidential and we shall only disclose such information in accordance with the following below;

Service providers, vendors, and contractors (collectively, “Service providers”):- We may disclose Your Information to our service providers that assist us in providing the services to you. These service providers are necessary, therefore their access and use of Your Information is limited.

Disclosure to Government Authorities and Legal actions:- Your Information may be disclosed to a court or Governmental authority to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities or to protect our property; to protect other users, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

We also reserve the right to transfer Your Information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business to a different owner. Where we transfer our rights to a different partner, we shall ensure that the new owner complies with this privacy policy.

Employees, agents, affiliates and representatives:- We may disclose Your Information to our employees, representative’s agents and affiliates provided that such third party shall take measures to keep the information confidential and abide by this terms of service

Where there is a requirement from a law enforcement agency or a demand by the government or where either of us reasonably believes that the other’s conduct may violate a criminal law, or where there is a requirement of such disclosure under law or the disclosure is in response to a court order. We may give you notice before the disclosure.

 

Marketing purposes

By providing you our services, you will receive newsletters, marketing information; roadmaps for this service and other notification which enable you to enjoy better services from us. You can decide not to receive the aforementioned notices by clicking the unsubscribe link on the messages. Kindly notify the means in which our marketing details may be sent (SMS, phone calls, email) to support@bioregistra.com.  You also have the ability to opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by sending us a request to opt out of direct marketing.

Based on the expectation of a successful engagement, You give us permission to use your name & logo in our marketing materials. You also give us permission to create a customer success story explaining usage of the product and provide customer reference calls upon request.

 

Profile Security

We require you to create an account which entails you setting up a profile on the BioRegistra Platform. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality as it relates to information like authentication details of your account, access details of your account on the site and your password. We advise that any device used to access this site should be kept secured to prevent unauthorized persons having access to your card or account details, profile details, password and other information.  We are not liable for any loss you suffer from your inability to prevent unauthorized persons having access to your device, password, card or account details and other information.

 

Provision of security

We have put in place the necessary technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to Your Information. To ensure the safety of Your Information, we have secured our web services to run within a virtual private connection and an SSL certificate to make sure that all communications are made over HTTPS, SFTP using TLS 1.2. Your Passwords are also hashed in the database. All your key information is properly encrypted and secured. However, we do not guarantee 100% security. We shall inform you where we notice any data breach

This information is needed for optimum satisfaction as we have a specialized technology of managing the website. Be rest assured that Your Information is safe with us as we have qualified and highly trained staff who are specialized in the management of keeping Your Information safe and will always attend to you whenever you encounter problems when accessing our website.

 

Rights to Your Information

As a user, you have certain rights/control over the information you submit to us.  You have the right;

  • to access and confirm Your Information
  • to withdraw your consent form processing Your Information (this does not affect already processed information)
  • to rectify or update any inaccurate or outdated information
  • to know the purpose for processing Your Information
  • to restrict the processing of Your Information
  • to erase any information we hold about you
  • to request for  a copy of the information we keep about you
  • to object/refuse Your Information for direct marketing
  • for portability, if feasible

When you make a request to exercise any of the above rights, we shall provide you with your personal information and other necessary information as requested by you. However, we reserve the right to charge you or refuse your request where we notice that your request is repetitive or excessiveYour rights to an erasure of Your Information does not apply to legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information, and Your Information archived on our backup systems which we shall securely isolate and protect the use of it from any further processing, to the extent required by applicable law etc.

  Service providers (Sub-processors)

To provide you with these services we engage qualified third parties that assist us with different services. These Sub-processors set out below provide cloud hosting and storage services; assist in providing customer support; as well as incident tracking, response, diagnosis and resolution services; also other services as applicable. They include RavePay (Flutterwave), HotJar, Tawk.to, FullStory, Amazon Web Services, Mad Mimi, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Zoho Mail, EApps. We work and operate with them to ensure that the services we provide you meet your demand and expectation. Our service providers are based in all parts of the world. Be rest assured that their access to Your Information is limited.

Retention of Your Information

Your Information will be kept online for you to access it easily and will be stored for as long as the purposes for which they were collected exists. We may delete Your Information after 2 years of inactivity from you. Inactivity is the day that marks the end of your last subscription to the service. However, we may retain Your Information where there is a need for legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information etc.

 Change in a privacy policy

When the need arises we may decide to change this policy. We may give you notice of such update. However, we advise that you constantly visit these policies, any time you decide to make use of our service. We will display the last date of which the policy was updated. Your continued use of this service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Controllers

You are the Controller of your data as you decide the purpose of processing your data. We are processors of your data.

Ownership of Data and other Property

We do not claim ownership of any data you capture or any information you transmit to us on this website. As between you and us, you own all rights to the information you provide us and the captured data. When you use this service you give us a license to use, host and store your data. The rights you grant us in this license are for the limited purpose of operating, promoting, improving our services and to develop new ones. The license continues after you stop using our service and the license shall be used in accordance with the terms of these policies. Ensure that you have the necessary rights you grant us to make use of this data.

You warrant that you shall be solely responsible and liable for all your captured data using this service and you further warrant that the data is not captured for the use or misuse in any manner against the law. You agree to indemnify us where you breach this provision.

Government Regulations

You shall not export, re-export, transfer, or make available, whether directly or indirectly, any regulated item or information to anyone outside Nigeria in connection with this Agreement without first complying with all export control laws and regulations which may be imposed by the Nigerian Government and any country or organization of nations within whose jurisdiction you operate or do business.

Liability

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately. Parties agree to settle any dispute relating to breach of data by negotiation. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, our liability for whatever cause, whether in contract or in tort, or otherwise, will be limited to money damages and shall not exceed the amount corresponding to the last 2 months invoiced to you. We shall not be liable for any claim if no written notice is received by us within one month after the occurrence of the data breach.

Where a jurisdiction does not provide for limitation of liabilities or exclusion of liability, in such case, our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

 

Cookies Policy

We use cookies to identify you as a User and make your user experience easier, customize our services, content, and advertising; help you ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and to promote trust and safety on our website. Cookies allow our servers to remember your account log-in information when you visit our website, IP addresses, date and time of visits, monitor web traffic and prevent fraudulent activities. If your browser or browser add-on permits, you have the choice to disable cookies on our website; however, this may limit your ability to use our website.

 

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

For any privacy-related questions, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us at support@bioregistra.com

Phone number: 01-3429192

Or visit us at:

Seamfix Limited,

1st Floor, Leasing House, C & I Leasing Drive,

Off Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive, Off Admiralty Way,

Lekki Phase 1, Lagos, Nigeria

 

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer @ info@seamfix.com

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately.

When you make a request for these policies or as it relates to our service, you agree to provide us with any necessary information we ask you to confirm your identity.

 

Top